High School Sports


About High School Athletics

It is our goal to use athletics as a tool to grow and develop Christian character qualities in our students.  We hope to instill team work, goal setting, and wise stewardship of each athlete's gifts and talents in order to honor God.   For students in grades 9th through 12th, HCA participates in the Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam (IIAAG) league.

High School Sports by Quarter

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th Quarter
SportCoach
HS Girls Volleyballmatthew.noland@hbcguam.net
HS Boys & Girls X Countryben.middlebrooke@hbcguam.net
HS Boys & Girls Golfscott.mills@hbcguam.net
SportCoach
HS Girls Basketballhnovak@hbcguam.net
HS Boys Soccerjeremy.wendal@hbcguam.net
SportCoach
HS Boys & Girls Tenniscpaulin@hbcguam.net
HS Boys Basketballlnagengast@hbcguam.net
SportCoach
HS Boys Volleyballbpegarido@hbcguam.net
HS Girls Soccerjeremy.wendal@hbcguam.net

High School Sports Schedule

HS - Soccer - BoysHS - Basketball - GirlsHS - Golf
 OpponentDateTimeLocation
TIYAN logoTiyanTuesday, October 30, 20184:15pmTiyan
JFK logoJFKFriday, November 2, 20184:15pmHarvest
SANCHEZ logoSanchezTuesday, November 6, 20184:15pmOkkodo
ST JOHNS logoSt. John'sFriday, November 9, 20184:15pmHarvest
ST PAUL logoSt. PaulTuesday, November 13, 20184:15pmHarvest
OKKODO logoOkkodoFriday, November 16, 20186:30pmOkkodo
Father Duenas logoFDMonday, November 19, 20186:30pmTBD
GHS logoGuam HighMonday, November 26, 20184:15pmHarvest
NOTRE DAME logoNotre DameThursday, November 29, 20184:15pmHarvest
GW logoGWMonday, December 3, 20184:15pmHarvest
SOUTHERN HIGH logoSouthernThursday, November 6, 20184:15pmHarvest
QuarterfinalsWednesday, December 12, 20184:30pmTBA
SemifinalsSaturday, December 15, 2018TBDGFA
 OpponentDateTimeLocation
ACADEMY logoAcademyTuesday, October 23, 20185:30Harvest
GHS logoGuam HighFriday, October 26, 20185:30Harvest
GW logoGWSaturday, October 27, 20185:30GW
SOUTHERN HIGH logoSouthernTuesday, October 30, 20185:30Harvest
NOTRE DAME logoNotre DameFriday, November 2, 20185:30Notre Dame
SANCHEZ logoSanchezTuesday, November 6, 20185:30Harvest
ST PAUL logoSt. PaulFriday, November 9, 20185:30St. Paul
TIYAN logoTiyanSaturday, November 10, 20185:30Harvest
OKKODO logoOkkodoTuesday, November 13, 20185:30Okkodo
JFK logoJFKFriday, November 16, 20185:30JFK
ACADEMY logoAcademySaturday, November 17, 20185:30Academy
GHS logoGuam HighTuesday, November 20, 20185:30Guam High
GW logoGWFriday, November 23, 20185:30Harvest
SOUTHERN HIGH logoSouthernSaturday, November 24, 20185:30Southern
NOTRE DAME logoNotre DameTuesday, November 27, 20185:30Harvest
Quarter FinalsFriday, November 30, 20186:00TBA
 OpponentDateTimeLocation
GHS logoGuam HighThursday, October 11, 20184:00pmTBA
JFK logoJFKTuesday, October 16, 20184:00pmTalofofo
ST JOHNS logoSt. John'sWednesday, October 17, 20184:00pmMangilao
FD/AOLGThursday, October 18, 20184:00pmTBA
All-Island ChampionshipTuesday, October 23, 20188:00amAnderson

Soccer

Boys HS Soccer

Coach - Jeremy Wendal
Asst. Coach - Rob Gregory

Girls HS Soccer

Coach - Jeremy Wendal
Assistant Coach - Katie Mills


Basketball

Boys HS Basketball

Coach - Lawrence Nagengast
Assistant Coach - undecided

Girls HS Basketball

Coach - Lawrence Nagengast
Assistant Coach - undecided


Volleyball

Boys HS Volleyball

Varsity Coach - Brandon Pegarido
Junior Varsity Coach - Matthew Noland

Girls HS Volleyball

Varsity Coach - Matthew Noland
Junior Varsity Coach - Heather White


Golf & Tennis

HS Golf

Coach - Scott Mills
Assistant Coach - Nathan Kang

HS Tennis

Coach - Cliff Paulin
Asst. Coach - Nina Engelhardt


Cross Country

HS Cross Country

Coach - Ben Middlebrook
Asst. Coach - Kristen Lloyd